| | HB5501 | - 2 - | LRB102 24698 AMC 33937 b |
[…] 20 | | Sections 2-3.25o, 2-3.80, 10-17a, 10-21.9, 10-22.3f, 10-22.6, |
21 | | 10-22.39, 10-27.1A, 14-8.02, 18-8.15, 21A-25.5, 22-30, 24-2, |
22 | | 26-1, 26-2a, 26-13, 27-23.7, 27A-5, 29-5, 34-2.1, 34-4.5, |
23 | | 34-18.5, 34-18.8, and 34-21.9, by setting forth, renumbering, |
24 | | and changing multiple
versions of Sections 2-3.182, 10-20.73, |
25 | | 10-20.75, 14-17, and 22-90, and by setting forth and |
|
| | HB5501 | - 845 - | LRB102 24698 AMC 33937 b |
|
|
1 | | renumbering Sections 27-23.15 and 34-18.67 as follows:
|
2 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
3 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
4 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
5 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
6 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
7 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
|
8 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
9 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every |
10 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In |
11 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
12 | | the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved |